Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how Pemeco collects, uses, shares and safeguards Personal Data and Non-Personal Data on www.pemeco.com, mobile websites, mobile applications, Pemeco profiles on Pemeco social media sites and any other digital services and platforms officially operated or used by Pemeco from time to time . In certain sites operated overseas, the privacy policy displayed on those sites, and not this Privacy Policy, may govern the collection, use and sharing of information.

At Pemeco, we pride ourselves on maintaining your information in a secure and confidential manner. We take your privacy seriously and want you to understand what information we collect, how we use it, and how we protect it.

I. Changes to the Privacy Policy

As Pemeco, products and services change from time to time, this Privacy Policy is expected to change as well. We reserve the right to amend the Privacy Policy at any time, for any reason. 

II. Types of Data We Collect

Personal Data

We collect only the information we need. What we collect depends on the programs and services you request. 

The types of Personal Data we collect include common data (e.g. name, surname, email addresses, address where we sent products, Internet protocol addresses) and financial information (e.g. debit and credit card numbers processed by a third-party processor when necessary to process purchase transactions).

Non-Personal Data

We collect information (that does not directly identify you as you interact with our sites (“Non-Personal Data”). The types of Non-Personal Data we collect includes, but is not limited to:

  • Site usage (e.g. browsing history, number of clicks, referring/exit pages, date/time stamp, time on site);
  • Products and services viewed, including advertisements for such products and services;
  • Operating system and platform type;
  • Internet service provider;
  • Your private and professional interests.

III. How We Use Your Data

We use your information to understand and meet your needs, and deliver the content and services you request. For example, we may use it to send information of interest to you. We may also collect and track your navigation activities on our website and through our email campaigns, tailor content, advertising and marketing to you.

Non-Personal Data

We use Non-Personal Data to improve the usability of our Sites and for other business reasons. We or other third-party companies also use the Non-Personal Data to provide advertisements and targeted advertisements to you (ads based on the Non-Personal Data). Please note that, when you select an advertising link or other link that takes you to sites not operated by Pemeco, you may be subject to the privacy policies of these third-party sites.

IV. How We Share Your Data

We share your Personal Data, sometimes combined with Non-Personal Data, in a variety of ways including, but not limited to the below:

  • Share data with third parties to fulfill service requests and to perform business functions;
  • Share data with third parties as required by law or to protect Pemeco to protect and defend Pemeco’s rights;
  • Share data with third parties to offer you products and services that may be of interest to you. These third parties may include social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others who may contact you with “targeted ads”.

V. How You Can Manage the Processing of Your Data

Our processing of your data is based upon your consent, contract performance (e.g. your purchase of products), or compliance with law. You have the right to object to our processing of your data or to restrict our processing of your data. In addition, if you have consented to the processing of your Personal Data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link included in all the emails sent by Pemeco.

VI. Canada Anti-Spam Law

Pemeco complies with the Canada Anti-Spam Law. All users who provide us a Canadian mailing address will not receive Commercial Electronic Messages (CEM) as defined under the Canada Anti-Spam Law. Your personal data and email will not be used or disclosed for other purposes, unless permitted by The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). By entering your email address you agree to Pemeco’s Privacy Policy and to receive communications containing news, updates or commercial information on services offered by Pemeco. You may unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in any email.

VII. Protect Personal Data

Pemeco implements commercially reasonable security measures to help protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure, or destruction of data. We restrict access to Personal Data to certain companies who need the data to operate, develop, or improve our services.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is fully secure. Accordingly, and despite our reasonable efforts to protect your Personal Data from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure, Pemeco cannot guarantee or warrant the security of the Personal Data you transmit to us, or to or from our online sites. 

VIII. User ID and Password

Certain areas of the sites may require the use of a user ID, email address, or password as an additional security measure that helps protect your Personal Data. To help you protect your privacy, these sites have tools to help you log in and log out.

IX. Linking to Other Internet Sites

You should be aware that other Internet sites that are linked from the sites or from an email message may contain privacy provisions that differ from the provisions of this Privacy Policy. To ensure your privacy is protected, we recommend that you review the privacy statements of these other linked sites, applications, or other digital platforms.

X. How You Can Access, Change and Delete Your Personal Data

We rely on you to update and correct your Personal Data. If you are a user of our Sites, subscriber to our newsletters, purchaser of Pemeco products and services you can review, delete, update and correct your information by contacting us using the information on our website www.pemeco.com.

We retain your Personal Data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Please note that you can request, at any time, that we delete your Personal Data. All requests must be directed to the email address [email protected]

When we delete your Personal Data, it will be removed from our active databases or anonymized so that the data is no longer identified with you, but the data may remain in our archives if Pemeco determines that it is not practical or possible to delete it.

XI. Cookies and Other Web Devices

Our website sends cookies (e.g. pieces of code or text placed on your computer by us or third-parties when you browse our sites) to your web browser (if your browser’s preferences allow it) to collect data when you browse our sites.

Cookie settings can be controlled in your Internet browser to automatically reject some forms of cookies. If you view our website without changing your cookie settings, you are indicating your consent to receive all cookies from our sites. 

If you do not allow cookies, some features and functionality of our sites may not operate as expected. In addition to cookies, we place technological tools (and allow certain third parties to place technological tools) such as tags and beacons (e.g. code scripts that are primarily used to track visitors’ activities on our Sites by web analytics software), Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, and other tools, to collect your data for the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy.

XII. Transmission of Data to Other Countries

By submitting your personal data to us and by giving consent, you agree to the transfer, storage and processing of your Personal Data in the United States and Canada.

XIII. Right to Complain to Supervisory Authority

if you believe that the processing of your personal data does not comply with legal requirements. You, as the data subject, have the right to lodge a complaint with supervisory authorities, including those responsible for the Candian Spam Reporting Centre.

XIV. Breach Notification

In the event we determine the occurrence of a data security incident, we will notify you by email.

XV. Contact Information

If you have questions in regard to our Privacy Policy , please contact us by email at [email protected]